CV


EDUCATION

Four Year Certificate in Painting – The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts – Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1984

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

Darlington Art Center – Watercolors & Oils – Garnet Valley PA 2015-2016
PA Arts Experience – Oil and Water – York PA 2015
Keystone Art & Culture Center – Visions of a Dream – Lancaster PA 2010
Cosmopolitan Club – Oils & Works on Paper – Philadelphia PA 2005
Delaware Center for the Contemporary Arts – New Work – Wilmington DE 2005
Carolynn Roberts Gallery – Visions in Flight – Yorklyn DE 2002
Center for Emerging Visual Artists – Paintings & Works on Paper – Philadelphia PA 1996
Philadelphia Artists Alliance – Landscapes & Factories – Philadelphia PA 1994
Lebanon Valley College -Works on Paper – Annville PA 1993

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

Fellowship of the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts FAME 2017
Assemblage: A Regional Collective of Women Artists – Delaware Art Museum 2017
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2017
Harrah’s Casino Art Gallery – Chester PA – 2017
Mala Galleria – Kennett Square PA 2017
Art on the Avenue of the States – Landscapes – Chester PA 2016
Old City Jewish Arts Center – Soul of a Girl – Philadelphia PA 2016
PA Governors Residence – Harrisburg PA 2016
Athenaeum of Philadelphia – Industrial Philadelphia Past & Present – Philadelphia PA 2015 – 2016
Wayne Art Center – Assemblage – Wayne PA 2015
Governors Residence – PA Arts Experience – Harrisburg PA 2015 – 2016
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2015
Perkins Center for the Arts – Assemblage – Collingwood NJ 2015
Franklin Commons Art Gallery – Magic & Romance – Phoenixville PA 2015
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts – Benefit – Philadelphia PA 2014
Henry Gallery – Isolation to Collaboration – Penn State Great Valley PA 2014
Suzanne Arnold Gallery – Selections Permanent Collection – Annville PA 2013
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2013
Stedman Gallery – Into the Third Decade – Rutgers University, NJ 2011
DaVinci Art Alliance – We’ll Always Have Paris – Assemblage – Philadelphia PA 2011
Sketch Club – Students of Louis Sloan – Philadelphia PA 2011
Chris White Gallery – Two Person Exhibition – Wilmington DE 2011
Gallery Piquel – New Hope PA 2010
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2009
The Churchill Gallery – Newburyport MA 2008
Delaware Center Contemporary Art – Interrogating Beauty, Eleanor Heartney 2008
Art Trust – In Her Own Backyard – West Chester PA 2088
Red Raven Gallery – Lyrical Landscapes – Lancaster PA 2008
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2007
Widener University Gallery, Assemblage, Chester PA 2007
Prince Street Gallery, National Juried, New York NY – Philip Pearlstein 2007
PA State Museum – Art of the State – Harrisburg PA 2006
CCCP – Old School New School No School – Jim Thorpe PA 2006
Caladan Gallery – Birth of Worlds Here and Beyond – Beverly MA 2006
Truro Center for Arts at Castle Hill – Dune Shack Artists – Truro MA 2006
Wayne Art Center – National Juried Exhibition – Wayne PA 2006
Suzanne H Arnold Gallery – National Juried – Annville, PA – Madeleine Viljoen 2006
White Birch Gallery – Landscapes – Media PA 2005
Center for the Arts – Assemblage – Wallingford PA 2005
Delaware Center Contemporary Arts – Center For Emerging Visual Artists – 2005
West Chester University, Assemblage, West Chester PA 2005
Noyes Museum, Saturn/Mercurial: Many Moods of Watercolor, Oceanville NJ 1996
Nexus Gallery, The Realm of Morpheus Dream Image in Art, Philadelphia PA 1996
Medici Gallery – Factories – Philadelphia PA 1993
The Armory – Native to Neon – Philadelphia PA 1993
Main Line Center for the Arts – Artists Choose New Artists – Havertown PA 1993
Double Door Gallery – Center for Emerging Visual Artists – Islesboro ME 1992
Stuart Levy Gallery – Center for Emerging Visual Artists – New York NY 1992
American Embassy – Cont. Women Artists Philadelphia – Brussels, Belgium 1989
Arcadia College – Works on Paper – Glenside PA – Juror Patterson Sims – 1987
Harcum Jr. College – Paintings – Philadelphia PA 1987

SELECTED HONORS & AWARDS

Honorable Mention – Fellowship Exhibition at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts FAME 2017
Purchase Prize – Pennsylvania State Museum Art of the State – 2015
Third Place Painting – Pennsylvania State Museum Art of the State – 2015
Honorable Mention – Wallingford Art Center – Juror Rick Snyderman –2010
First Prize Painting – Pennsylvania State Museum – 2006
Irvin Sall Memorial Award – Cheltenham Art Center – 1994
The Elizabeth Greenshields Foundation Grant $10,000. – Canada – 1991
Honorable Mention – Wayne Art Center – 1992
Philadelphia National Bank Award – Wayne Art Center 1989
Best in Show – Lebanon Valley College 1988
First Prize Watercolor – Stedman Gallery – Rutgers University 1987
Purchase Prize – Arcadia College – Works on Paper 1988
First Prize Watercolor – Art Association of Harrisburg PA 1988
Quaker Storage Award – Painting – PAFA 1985
Sylvia Wexler Award – Painting – PAFA 1985
The William Emlen Cresson Traveling Scholarship Award – PAFA 1984
Robert Ricker Memorial Award – Painting – 1984
Philadelphia Watercolor Award – Painting – 1984
Consolidated/Drake Press Award – Painting – 1984

REVIEWS & PUBLICATIONS

Studio Visit Magazine – Summer 2017
Garnet Valley Living Magazine – Cover Artist – Spring 2016
The Hunt Magazine – Roger Morris – “Artists in Their Studios”– Winter 2013/2014
Signature Brandywine Magazine – Roger Morris “Haunting Landscapes” Spring 2011
Studio Visit Magazine – Spring 2010
Philadelphia Inquirer – Mary Anne Janco, “Landscapes with a Twist” 8.27.06
Philadelphia Inquirer – Victoria Donohue, 7.16.06
Philadelphia Inquirer – Victoria Donohue, 10.31.04
Art Matters – Martha Ledger – “Featured Artists” – Assemblage 8.03
Philadelphia Inquirer – Victoria Donohue, 5.18.03
Philadelphia Inquirer – Edward Sozanski, 7.19.96
Philadelphia Forum – Andrew Mangravite, 7.18.96
Philadelphia Business Journal – Deni Kasrel, 4.15.94
Philadelphia Weekly – Andrew Mangravite, 4.27.94
Philadelphia Inquirer – Edward Sozanski, 4.29.94
Delaware County Times – Meg Diskin, 7.23.92
News of Delaware County – Helen Schaeffer, 11.1.89

PARTIAL LIST OF COLLECTORS

Almond Glass Works – Camden NJ
Benjamin Lovell – Wilmington DE
Dr. Dudley Spencer – Wilmington DE
Cellular Telecommunications -Washington DC
Sandoz Pharmaceuticals – East Hanover NJ
Lebanon Valley College – Annville PA
Sun Company – Marcus Hook PA
American Equity Development Corporation – North Wales PA
Philadelphia National Bank – Philadelphia PA
Duane, Morris and Hecksher – Philadelphia PA
West Ellis Memorial Hospital – Milwaukee WI
Benjamin Lovell Shoe Stores – Philadelphia – Chadds Ford PA
Center for Emerging Visual Artists – Philadelphia PA
Arcadia College – Glenside PA
Mesirov, Gelman, Jaffe, Cramer & Jamieson, Philadelphia PA

TEACHING

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts – Aqueous Media  1992
Center For Emerging Visual Artists – Southeastern Home Service 1993-1995

RESIDENCIES

Margo-Kelb Dune Shack – Provincetown MA 2004
Villa L’Arrigo Atelier – Center for Emerging Visual Artists – Florence Italy 1996

EXHIBITIONS JURIED

Art on Avenue of the States – Landscape Exhibition – Chester PA 2016
Art on Avenue of the States – Student Exhibition – Chester PA 2015
Community Arts Center – Members Exhibition – Wallingford PA 2005
Artists Choose New Artists – Main Line Center for the Arts – Havertown PA 1992

 

© Copyright Lauren Litwa/Painter